2010 Apple Cup Highlights….Kinda

So yeah, I know I promised you Apple Cup highlights today.  And that’s true….kinda. 

Due to some difficulties last night that are now straightened out I might add, unfortunately I do NOT have the full game highlights.  But don’t worry, those are coming!  Probably tomorrow or Sunday I will have about 15 minutes worth of action for you. 

That said, we still did get the FSN show ripped for your pleasure.  The FSN show has all the sideline action, which was really good for this game as you can probably imagine.  An exciting, emotional home game, and the sideline was pretty pumped up….as it should be!  But also included in this week’s show was a montage of the plays of the year, plus some good post-game quotes and reaction from coach Wulff.  

Anyway, let’s just call this one “Apple Cup Highlights, Part One”.  The sequel will be live this weekend.  So check out the video, plus some other stuff out there on a Friday…..

 


 

Love that sideline stuff.  Huge hats off to FSN for making the effort every week.  I don’t know what the ratings are for that weekly show they put on, maybe they don’t get much bang for the buck that it must cost to produce a show like that.  But I hope they know that all of Coug Nation greatly appreciates the access to the team that they provide every week during the season!  If it wasn’t worth watching, we certainly wouldn’t rip it for viewing, that’s for damn sure.

Moving on, that JC linebacker/defensive end that ESPN speculated on yesterday?  He’s now signed, sealed and delivered for a January enrolee.  Ian Knight, a 6-2, 244lb defensive end/linebacker hybrid from Wichita, KS, will be in Pullman next month and ready to go for spring ball.  Knight picked the Cougs over offers from Illinois and Tulsa, plus interest from Kansas, K-State and Purdue.  You look at the graduation of Kevin Kooyman, perhaps there is a chance at some legit playing time for a pass-rushing defensive end?  Even if Brandon Rankin slides out to his natural spot at end, there is always room for depth and speed off the edge!

I don’t know if you all saw it, but yesterday there was a Vince Grippi sighting, where he weighed in on the new JC linemen and what they mean to the offensive line picture.  A great read, so check it out (and obviously, we hope for a quick return to health for Sir Vince!).  

That’s it for now.  Enjoy your Friday, and GO COUGS!

Quantcast